Introduction 

At Soundclub LTD (‘Soundclub’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’), we respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information about you. 

This Policy (together with our website Materials Licence Terms and Conditions, and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we, Soundclub LTD, company number 12672586, with a registered address of 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ and email address legal@soundclub.com, will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site (www.soundclub.com). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA’18”) we are the data controller. 

Please remember that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we don’t own or control or to people that we don’t employ or manage. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information about you. The privacy information in this Privacy Policy applies solely to our website and the information we collect about you. 

Your Information

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide personal information and other data to us. By using this site, we will be collecting and processing this data on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

The personal data of users is processed under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and DPA’18 on the lawful basis of a legitimate business interest. 

The collection of personal data is necessary to facilitate the personalisation of content within our services including the content viewed in the Soundclub Mag (our magazine) as well as Soundclub and Soundclub Pro. 

Information we may collect about you: 

  1. Full Name
  2. Email 
  3. Phone Number
  4. Date of Birth 
  5. Gender 
  6. Country 
  7. City 
  8. IP Address 
  9. Device Type 
  10. Device OS 
  11. Device ID 
  12. Browser Name
  13. Browser Version 
  14. Browser Fingerprint 
  15. Referrer URL
  16. Website Visited before entering the webpage/app 
  17. Visited Website 
  18. Information we collect when you interact with our content on the Site or on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes” and profile information gathered from social networking sites or interactions with our content.

How we use your information

To enhance your user experience or help improve and measure our effectiveness, we may embed code from third party sites. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, Google, and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP addresses through cookies in ways Soundclub does not control. 

  1. To provide you with the services you have requested. 
  2. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most optimised and effective manner for you and for your computer.
  3. To diagnose or fix technology problems. 
  4. To control unauthorised use or abuse of the site and our products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. 
  5. To carry out our obligations arising from any interaction entered into between you and us.
  6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 
  7. To notify you about changes to our service.
  8. To deliver support and respond to your enquiries. 
  9. To administer our site including data analysis, testing, traffic monitoring, research, statistical and survey purposes. 
  10. Soundclub may provide general statistical information to third parties but such information will not allow anyone to be personally identified. 
  11. To send you our newsletters from time to time. 
  12. To provide you with information, products or services that you request form us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick any relevant box when you submit your data or unsubscribe from any marketing communication using the unsubscribe function in the footer of the email. You can also contact us directly by emailing legal@soundclub.com

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

How your data may be disclosed

In order to provide services to you, some of your personally identifiable information may be transferred to third parties, parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and service providers, some of which may process and/or store your personally identifiable information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in such instance all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and, where possible, in line with this Privacy Policy. Any transfers of personal data that take place outside of the EEA will be covered by appropriate safeguards, for example Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”). 

Third parties in which your personally identifiable information may be disclosed to include, but are not limited to: 

In order to learn how each of these third parties process your personal data please follow the relevant links above. 

Data Storage 

All information you provide to us will be stored predominately on our UK based secure servers, with our backup servers based in the US. These are encrypted using AES encryption, with the encryption level of 256 bit.

We take your privacy seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please beware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk. 

We hold personally identifiable information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files for the period necessary to support the site, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or otherwise fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. We do not always remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual or legal requirements. 

We ask you not to send us, and you not to disclose, any sensitive personally identifiable information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through our site or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

No method of transmission over the internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means such as firewalls, password protected databases with limited physical and electronic access, and encryption to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

The basis upon which we process personal data is for a legitimate business interest in order to provide products and services to our customers. 

Data retention

We operate the following data retention periods: 

  • Articles – 10 years. 
  • User data – 2 years from the date of our last interaction with a user. 
  • User activity data (including on the Soundclub application, Soundclub pro and regarding our magazine, Soundclub Mag) – 5 years. 
  • Store transaction data – 2 years. 
  • General application data – 1 year. 

At the end of the above data retention period, all of the data, including personal data, will be reviewed and securely deleted/destroyed. 

Children under the age of 13

This site is not intended for the use by anyone under the age of 13; Soundclub does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. 

In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete/destroy that information promptly.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Access to your information: 

Subject access request 

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to access the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to legal@soundclub.com

Right to be forgotten

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to have all of the information that we hold about you deleted in line with our statutory and legal responsibilities. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to legal@soundclub.com

Right to data portability 

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 218 to request copy of all of the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to legal@soundclub.com

Right to data rectification

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to request the amendment or updating of all of the information that we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to legal@soundclub.com

Enforcement

Soundclub regularly reviews its compliance with relevant data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding that transfer of personally identifiable information that cannot be resolved between Soundclub and the individual. 

If you have a concern about your privacy or you would like to know more about how your personally identifiable information is collected, or used please contact us.  We ask that when you contact us with a complaint, please include contact information and clearly describe your complaint.  We will respond to your request or complaint within a reasonable time and will let you know next steps in resolving your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact your local and federal data protection authorities to lodge a complaint.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will take immediate effect unless you are notified otherwise. We recommend that you refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practice at the time of using our service. Unless stated otherwise in a separate agreement, this Privacy Policy applies to all information we hold about you. 

Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on the Site (unless we specify a different notice period).  If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or want to get in contact with us regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at legal@soundclub.com or write to us at 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ.

Should you not be satisfied with the process, conduct or response to a request you may have made you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’). 

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Waterlane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113